Search properties

Submit an enquiry

We will be in touch to discuss our requirements


Or contact us directly

Call
Email

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Statement

Thank you for visiting our website. We are committed to protecting and respecting your  privacy.   This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which we process any personal information we  collect about you or that you provide to us.   We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please check back frequently. This  version was last updated in May 2018 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting  us.

About us

This website is operated by Erna Low Property Limited. For the purposes of UK data  protection law, the data controller is Erna Low Property Limited of 9 Reece Mews, London,  SW7 3HE, UK, company number 05221660.   Our Data Protection Officer is Elena Herradi and can be contacted by emailing  enquiries@ernalowproperty.com.

 

Data we collect about you

  • We collect, store, transfer and process the following kinds of personal date and information  about you which we have grouped together as follows:
  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, title, date of birth and  gender.
  • Contact Data includes property address, postal address, email address and  telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details  of services or properties you have purchased from or through us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version,  time zone setting and location, browser plug‐in types and versions, operating system  and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes purchases or bookings made by you, your interests,  preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, bookings and  services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving  marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We do not collect any further Special Categories of Person Data about you (this includes  details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual  orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, health and genetic and biometric  data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

How we collect your personal data and information

  • Information you provide to us. You can provide us with information about you by filling in forms on our website or by contacting us by telephone, email or otherwise. The information  you provide to us may include your name, address, email address, telephone number and  any other information you choose to provide.
  • Information we collect about you. When you use our website, we automatically collect  information about you, your computer or mobile device, your IP address and information  about how you use our website and other websites.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you  use a property portal website to contact us. This could include details of your property  search and information about your likely interests. We may combine this information with  other information you provide to us or which we collect about you.

 

How we use your personal information

We use personal information about you for the following purposes:

  • Providing services to you. We use your personal information to provide you with  information and services that you request from us and to administer any promotions or  competitions you enter with us.
  • Marketing and advertising. We use your personal information to provide you, or to  permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services that  we think will interest you.
  • Service improvements. We may use your personal information to tell you about changes  to our services and to help keep our website secure.   The legal basis for processing your personal information in these ways is typically one of the  followings:
  • Consent. You have consented to us using your personal information for this purpose. You  can withdraw this consent at any time by emailing enquiries@ernalowproperty.com.
  • Performance of a contract. It is necessary for us to process your personal information to  perform a contract with you, or for us to take steps on your instruction prior to entering into  a contract with you.
  • Legitimate interests. It is in our legitimate interests to use your personal information for  this purpose to operate our website, to provide and promote our services, and to protect  our business.
  • Legal obligations. It is necessary for us to process your personal information to comply  with the law.

 

Sharing your personal information

We may share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • Landlords, tenants, vendors and purchasers. When you ask us to do so, we may share your personal information with current or prospective landlords, tenants, vendors and  purchasers (and their respective advisors) in relation to any potential sale or rental. If any of  these third parties is a business, then they will become a data controller of the information  we provide, and their own privacy policies will apply.
  • Our business partners, suppliers and subcontractors. We may provide your personal  information to our business partners, suppliers and subcontractors who are providing  services to us, or where necessary to provide a service you have requested.

We may also share your personal information in order to obtain professional advice, or to  comply with a legal obligation or a request from law enforcement or another regulatory  authority.

 

Storing your personal information

The information we store about you is stored on computer systems based in the European  Economic Area (EEA).   Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal information but cannot guarantee the security  of your information transmitted to our website. Once we receive your information, we will  use strict security procedures to try to prevent unauthorised access.   We will store your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes for  which it is processed. These periods will vary depending on the nature of the information  and your interactions with us.

Cookies

We use cookies and other similar technologies to distinguish you from other users of our  website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website  (for example, to remember your details and improve our website). By using our website,  you agree to our use of cookies. The cookies on our website are either set by us or by third party partners and fall into the  following categories:

First party session management

These are typically required by us to make sure you can move freely from one page to  another and so that you can access and use certain services within the website. Normally,  these cookies only last whilst your browser is open and are deleted when it is closed. Some  may need to remain for the duration of your visit (a “session”) or longer.

 

Cookies in use on this site

Cookies and how they benefit you

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best  experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile  phone when you browse websites

Our cookies help us :

  • Make our website work as you’d expect
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Continuously improve our website for you
  • Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do  at the price we do)

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below

 

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean  that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you  can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work  as you would expect.

 

More about our Cookies

Website Function Cookies

Our own cookies

We use cookies to make our website work including:  Remembering your search settings 

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

 

Anonymous Visitor Statistics Cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to  identify when our site isn’t working as it should for particular technologies), how long they  spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our  website. These so called “analytics” programs also tell us if , on an anonymous basis, how  people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here  before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of  marketing spend.

 

Advertising Cookies

Cookies are widely used in online advertising. Neither us, advertisers or our advertising partners can gain personally identifiable information from these cookies.  You can learn more about online advertising at http://www.youronlinechoices.com . You  can opt‐out of almost all advertising cookies at  http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your‐ad‐choices although we would prefer that you  didn’t as ultimately adverts help keep much of the internet free. It is also worth noting that  opting out of advertising cookies will not mean you won’t see adverts, just simply that they  won’t be tailored to you any longer.

 

Remarketing Cookies

You may notice that sometimes after visiting a site you see increased numbers of adverts from the site you visited. This is because advertisers, including ourselves pay for these  adverts. The technology to do this is made possible by cookies and as such we may place a  so called “remarketing cookie” during your visit. We use these adverts to offer special offers  etc to encourage you to come back to our site. Don’t worry we are unable to proactively  reach out to you as the whole process is entirely anonymised. You can opt out of these  cookies at anytime as explained above.

 

Turning Cookies Off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies. Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of  our’s and a large proportion of the world’s websites as cookies are a standard part of most  modern websites  It may be that you concerns around cookies relate to so called “spyware”. Rather than  switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti‐spyware software achieves the  same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive. Learn more  about managing cookies with antispyware software.  The cookie information text on this site was derived from content provided by Attacat Internet Marketing , a marketing agency based in Edinburgh. If  you need similar information for your own website you can use their free cookie audit tool.  Refusing or withdrawing your consent to cookies  You may adjust your browser settings to refuse cookies, but some of the services on our  website may not work if you do so. You can find our more information about cookies at  www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu. You can disable cookies placed  through AddThis.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to tell us not to use your personal information for marketing purposes. You can exercise this right by unsubscribing using the link in any of the marketing emails we send you.   UK data protection law also gives you the right to access your personal information, to object to the  use of your personal information for certain purposes, and the right to erase, restrict or receive a  machine‐readable copy of your personal information. You can exercise any of these rights by  contacting us at the address above or by emailing enquiries@ernalowproperty.com.   We will comply with the law in responding to your requests. That means that there may be some  legal reasons why we cannot comply with all requests.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not run by us. If you follow a link to another website, please note that other websites have their own privacy policies and we are not  responsible for those policies or other websites’ content. You should check these privacy policies  before submitting any personal information to these websites.

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the way we handle your personal information:

please contact us at

9 Reece Mews, London, SW7 3HE, UK

or email us

enquiries@ernalowproperty.com

 

We hope that we will be able to answer any questions or concerns that you have. You have the right  at any time to raise your concern with the Information Commissioner’s Office at: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO  so please contact us in the first instance.

Get in touch
Get in touch

Our team will be in touch to discuss your requirements

Thank you!

Thank you for your enquiry. A member of the properties team will contact you shortly.

Visit one of our offices

London

9 Reece Mews, London
SW7 3HE, UK

Arc 1950

Les Arcs Immobilier, Jardins de la cascade, Arc 1950 le Village, 73700 Bourg-St-Maurice, France